MEETING DATES | MEMBERS | OCPTA

Pre-K & Kindergarten Center PTA
145 Merle Avenue
Oceanside, NY 11572

Top of Page


Meetings 2016-2017
September 14, 9:45 am • October 18, 7:30 pm November 16, 9:45 am •  January 19, 7:30 pm 
March 1, 9:45 am  April 20, 9:45 am • May 10, 7:30 pm  
Installation Dinner, May 17 • June 1, 9:45 am  

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

MEET THE MEMBERS
Co-Presidents Jessica Corcoran 516-852-8551 (C)  
  jcorcoranpta@yahoo.com    
  Tara Stromer 917-921-5669 (C)  
  Tstromerpta@aol.com    
Past President Jeannine (Gigi) Perez 917-627-4527 (C)  
  jeannineperezpta@gmail.com    
1st Vice President Monique Cretella 917-731-1518 (C)  
Membership mmistrulli@gmail.com    
  Nalini Napier 347-432-9084 (C) ms_splendyd@yahoo.com
2nd Vice President Megan Herzog  516-425-9542 (C)  
Cultural Arts meganherzog7@gmail.com    
  Danielle Tocci 516-426-8063 (C)  
  danielleTpta@gmail.com    
Pre-K Cultural Arts Melissa Sheremeta 516-807-3556 (C) melissasheremeta@aol.com
3rd Vice President Andrea Henry 917-817-9694 (C)  
Fundraising ahenry1211@me.com    
  Kim Moran 516-644-1077 (C) kmoranmusic@outlook.com
Recording Secy Virginia Marmol 917-620-4706 (C)  
  Marmol.virginia@gmail.com    
Corresponding Secy Ally Chiu 917-202-2423 (C)  
  ally.c.chiu@gmail.com    
Treasurer Victoria Stornello 718-208-9722 (C)  
  victoriastornello@yahoo.com    
Council Delegates Sarah Mazeika 516-305-0326 (C) stearnse3@hotmail.com
  Rosemarie Auleta 516-946-3801 (C) rosemariepta@gmail.com 
Pre-K Representative Wendy Woods 516-594-2345 (O)  
Kindergarten Reps TBA 516-594-2345 (O)  
  TBA 516-594-2345 (O)  
  TBA 516-594-2345 (O)  
  TBA 516-594-2345 (O)  
  TBA 516-594-2345 (O)  
Advocacy Callan Lonergan 516-978-3025 (C)  
Board of Ed Liaison Callan Lonergan 516-978-3025 (C)  
Book Fair  Lisa Gibson 516-216-4160 (C)  
  Danielle Tocci 516-426-8063 (C)  
  Andrea Henry 917-817-9694 (C)  
  Rosemarie Auleta 516-946-3801 (C)  
Certificate Photo Day Megan Herzog  516-425-9542 (C)  
  Jen Amiruddin 516-351-3377 (C)  
Class Parent Breakfast Melissa Sheremeta  516-807-3556 (C)  
  (Pre-K Rep)    
  Megan Herzog (K-Rep) 516-425-9542 (C)  
  Lindsay Sutliff  (K-Rep) 516-510-1525 (C)  
Committee- At-Large Ally Chiu 917-202-2423 (C)  
D.A.W.C Jennifer Riley 516-840-9434 (C)  
Fall Photos  Virginia Marmol 917-620-4706 (C)  
  Joanna Palazzolo 516-766-1655 (H)  
Family Fun & Fitness Andrea Lehman 347-392-7492 (C)  
  Paulina Barrata 516-319-6989 (C)  
  Carrine Molite 516-661-8523 (C)  
Family Movie Nights Daniela Rizzi 516-205-1692 (C)  
  Jessica Curley 516-528-3871 (C)  
  Paulina Barrata 516-319-6989 (C)  
  Allison Staub  917-880-0558 (C)   
Grocery Programs Kristen Powers 516-439-0542 (C)  
  Christina Arata  516-355-8254 (C)  
Kindergarten Dance Susan Keith 914-906-2689 (C)  
  Kim Moran 516-644-1077 (C)  
  Lisa Marie Leon 845-492-6525 (C)  
  Susan Fiumara 516-442-6034 (C)  
  Lisa Vides 516-993-1696 (C)  
  Luana Johnson  516-444-9634 (C)   
Kindergarten Field Day Diane Hickey 516-780-1807 (C)  
  Lisa Gibson 516-216-4160 (C)  
  Monique Cretella 917-731-1518 (C)  
  Rosemarie Auleta 516-946-3801 (C)  
  Nalini Napier 347-432-9084 (C)   
Newsletters Monique Cretella 917-731-1518 (C)  
  Nalini Napier 347-432-9084 (C)  
Nutrition Rep. Carrine Molite 516-661-8523 (C)  
P.A.R.P. Susan Fiumara 516-442-6034 (C)  
  Tiffinie Hemsley 516-852-2655 (C)  
  Andrea Henry 917-817-9694 (C)  
  Tracee Galante 718-253-1913 (C)   
P.A.S.S. Rep. Christina Arata  516-355-8254 (C)  
Pre-K Buddy Breakfast Danielle Goodwin 516-669-1767 (C)  
  Tiffinie Hemsley 516-852-2655 (C)  
  Victoria Storenello 718-208-9722 (C)  
  Jennifer Zoffinger 516-369-5850 (C)  
Pre-K Fall Festival Michelle Tramantano 516-445-0543 (C)  
  Susan Fiumara 516-442-6034 (C)  
  Desiree Winters 516-417-0574 (C)  
  Tiffinie Hemsley 516-852-2655 (C)  
Pre-K Spring Fling Monique Cretella 917-731-1518 (C)  
  Nalini Napier 347-432-9084 (C)  
Scholarship Rep. Ally Chiu 516-608-0604 (H)  
School Spirit Jen Amiruddin 516-351-3377 (C)  
  Andrea Henry 917-817-9694 (C)  
  Kim Moran 516-644-1077 (C)   
SEPTA Rep. Sarah Mazeika 516-305-0326 (C)  
  Stacey Henderson 917-519-7061 (C)  
SDMT  Megan Herzog 516-425-9542 (C)  
  Sarah Mazeika 516-305-0326 (C)   
Staff Recognition Lunch Jen Amiruddin 516-351-3377 (C)  
  Melissa Sheremeta 516-807-3556 (C)  
  Sarah Mazeika 516-305-0326 (C)  
  Michelle Tramantano 516-445-0543 (C)   
S.T.E.M. Day  Ally Chiu 516-608-0604 (H)  
Yearbook Dawn Caputo  516-841-6449 (C)   
  (Advising)    
  Lindsay Sutliff 516-510-1525 (C)  
  Victoria Stornello 718-208-9722 (C)  
  Dierdre Uria 607-592-3786 (C)  
  Joanna Palazzolo 516-766-1655 (H)  

 

 


OCEANSIDE COUNCIL
OF PARENTS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
Unless otherwise noted, Round Tables are held at 7 pm in HS
Library. Council Meetings are held at 8 pm in
the HS Library.

2016-2017

MEETING DATES

September 12, 2016 PTA Presidents Round Table/Council Meeting  
October 20, 2016 Council Legislation Mtg., OHS Cafeteria, 7:30 pm  
November 15, 2016 PTA Presidents Round Table/Council Meeting  
December 12, 2016 Presidents/Principals Dinner 7 pm  
January 4, 2017 PTA Presidents Round Table/Council Meeting  
February 1, 2017 PTA Presidents Round Table Only  
March 14, 2017 PTA Presidents Round Table/Council Mtg.,  Nominations
April 19, 2017 PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg., Elections/ District Budget Presentation, OHS Cafeteria
May 2, 2017 BOE Candidates Meet and Greet, if needed  
May 2, 2017 District-Wide Shared Decision Making Team Elections  
June 1, 2017 PTA Council Awards/Installation Dinner, 7 pm  
June 12, 2017 PTA Presidents Round Table Only, 6:30 pm  

 

 

 

  

2016-2017
PTA COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
President Wendy Swords 547-7607 (C) 
   wswords@optonline.net  
Past President Lynn Woods  528-4972 (C)
  jmwoods63@verizon.net  
Vice President Patricia Abela 917-991-4001 (C)
  Patriciabelapta4@gmail.com  
Corresponding Secretary Kathy Steiger 594-1870 (H)
  sydsant@aol.com  
Recording Secretary Jennifer Carboy 547-5880 (C)
  jcsepta@gmail.com  
Treasurer Anna Greco 764-3853 (H)
  afgreco94@yahoo.com  
Teacher Advisors Michael DeMarco  678-8520
  Frank Rugolo 678-7527
Counselor Allison Glickman-Rogers  678-8518
Advisor Dr. Phyllis Harrington  678-1215
Advocacy/Legislation Gigi Perez 917-627-4527 (C) 
Arts in Education/PARP Sarah Mazeika 305-0326 (C)
BOE Liaison  Lynn Woods  528-4972 (C)
Blood Drive Karen Polito   510-2356 (C)
Buildings & Grounds Laura Lisi  917-562-2147 (C)
Bylaws/Procedures Kathy Steiger 594-1870 (H)
DAWC Jean Nelson 665-9099 (H)
Dawn Delirium Debbie Cohen 766-7923 (H)
Honorary Life    Patricia Abela 917-991-4001 (C)
    Membership     
Nutrition Tammy Livingston 965-0591 (C)
PASS Susanne Cavale  603-1065 (C)
  Herb Pitkowsky 376-7981 (C)
Reflections Kathy Steiger 594-1870 (H)
Scholarship Tara Brasch  263-2261 (C)